English (Typography; Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Publishing)
syllable hyphen character
DEF: A word processing formatting graphic that prints only at syllable boundaries at line endings to indicate continuation of a word on the next line.
OBS: A syllable hyphen may be ignored or dropped if words are repositioned during text adjust mode operations.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Éditique)
caractère de tiret conditionnel [proposal, masculine noun]; trait d'union conditionnel [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Publicación electrónica)
carácter de guión de sílaba [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gráfico del formato en el procesamiento de palabras, que imprime solamente en los límites de las sílabas al final de las líneas para indicar la continuación de una palabra en la línea siguiente.
OBS: Contrasta con carácter de guión obligatorio (required hyphen character).