English (Codes (Software))
transmission control character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control character used to control or facilitate data transmission between data terminal equipment.
OBS: transmission control character: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de commande de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère utilisé pour commander ou faciliter la transmission des données entre équipements terminaux de données.
OBS: caractère de commande de transmission : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de mando de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control empleado para controlar o facilitar la transmisión de los datos entre equipos terminales de datos.