English (Codes (Software); Internet and Telematics)
negative acknowledge character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; NAK [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A transmission control character transmitted by a station as a negative response to the station with which the connection has been set up. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: A negative acknowledge character may also be used as an accuracy control character.
OBS: negative acknowledge character; NAK: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Internet et télématique)
caractère accusé de réception négatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NAK [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission émis par un poste pour donner une réponse négative au poste avec lequel la communication est établie. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère accusé de réception négatif; NAK : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI). (Termes et définition).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Internet y telemática)
carácter de reconocimiento negativo [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de respuesta negativa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código de reconocimiento negativo usado para indicar que el mensaje no se recibió o que ese terminal no desea transmitir.