English (Codes (Software))
gap character [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A character that is included in a computer word for technical reasons but does not represent data.
OBS: gap character: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: caractère de remplissage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de relleno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter incluido en una palabra de computadora (ordenador) por razones técnicas, pero que no representa ningún dato.