English (Software)
information separator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; separating character [correct, officially approved]; record separator [correct, officially approved]; RS [correct, officially approved]; RS; record separator character [correct]; records separator
DEF: Any control character used to delimit like units of data in a hierarchic arrangement of data.
OBS: The name of the information separator does not necessarily indicate the units of data that it separates.
OBS: See list of abbreviations at the beginning of the Dictionnaire d'informatique de Georges A. Nanin.
OBS: information separator; separating character; record separator; IS: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: information separator; IS: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
caractère séparateur d'informations [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; IS [correct, officially approved]; séparateur d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; caractère séparateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; séparateur d'enregistrements [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur d'information [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur d'article [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère de commande destiné à délimiter des ensembles de données semblables placés dans un ordre hiérarchique.
OBS: Le nom du caractère séparateur d'informations n'indique pas nécessairement les ensembles de données qu'il sépare.
OBS: caractère séparateur d'informations; séparateur d'enregistrement; IS : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: caractère séparateur d'informations; caractère séparateur : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
separador de información [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de separación [correct, masculine noun]; separador de registros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control empleado para separar unidades jerárquicas de información.