English (Genetics; Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Behaviour)
secondary sexual characteristic [correct]; secondary sex characteristic [correct]; secondary sex character [correct]; secondary sexual character [correct]; secondary sexual character [correct]
DEF: A characteristic of an individual other than the reproductive organs which differs between the two sexes (e.g. changes in color, breeding behaviour, etc.).
French (Génétique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Comportement animal)
caractère sexuel secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère d'un individu, autre que les organes de reproduction, différent selon le sexe (par exemple, changement de couleur et/ou de comportement lors de la reproduction, etc.).
Spanish (Genética; Morfología y fisiología general; Comportamiento animal)
carácter sexual secundario [masculine noun]
DEF: Propiedad que distingue los dos sexos entre sí sin implicación de los órganos sexuales.