English (Computer Mathematics)
sign character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character that occupies a sign position and indicates the algebraic sign of the number represented by the numeral with which it is associated.
OBS: sign character: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
caractère de signe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère occupant la position du signe et indiquant le signe algébrique à attribuer au nombre représenté par le numéral auquel il est associé.
OBS: caractère de signe : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
carácter de signo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter que ocupa una posición de signo e indica el signo algebraico del número representado por el número con el cual está asociado.