English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
sync character [correct]
DEF: A character (two or more in bisync) sent from a transmitting station for synchronizing the clocks in transmitting and receiving stations.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
caractère de synchronisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un caractère (2 ou plus en BSC) émis par la station émettrice de façon à synchroniser les horloges des stations émettrices et réceptrices.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
carácter de sincronización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la transmisión sincrónica, un carácter transmitido periódicamente al dispositivo receptor, como prueba de su sincronización con el dispositivo emisor.