English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Publishing)
subscript character
DEF: A word processing formatting control that causes the display position or printing position to move down approximately one-half the normal single line space increment with no horizontal motion.
CONT: The subscript character is a latching control that requires a superscript character to cause the printing or display point to return to the previous horizontal alignment.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Éditique)
code d'indice inférieur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Publicación electrónica)
carácter de subíndice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control de formato en el procesamiento de palabras que hace que la posición de visualizacion o de impresión descienda aproximadamente la mitad del incremento de espacio de una línea normal sin producir un movimiento horizontal.
CONT: El carácter de subíndice es un carácter de cierre que requiere que otro carácter de índice superior haga que el punto de visualización o impresión vuelva al alineamiento horizontal previo.