English (Codes (Software))
vertical tabulation character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VT [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VTAB [correct]; vertical tabulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A format effector that causes the print or display position to move to the corresponding position on the next of a series of predetermined lines. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: vertical tabulation character; VT: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: vertical tabulation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de tabulation verticale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; VT [correct, officially approved]; tabulation verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de mise en page destiné à provoquer le déplacement de la position d'impression ou d'affichage jusqu'à la ligne suivante d'une suite de lignes d'impression prédéterminées. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère de tabulation verticale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: caractère de tabulation verticale; VT: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de tabulación vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control que hace que la impresión o la posición de visualización se mueva un número establecido de líneas, en ángulo recto a la línea de impresión.