English (Software)
alphabetical character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A graphical character that is a letter as used in the written representation of a given language.
OBS: This also includes letters with diacritical marks.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
caractère alphabétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère graphique correspondant à une lettre utilisée dans la représentation écrite d'un langage donn.
OBS: Cela comprend aussi les lettres avec signes diacritiques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.