English (Computer Mathematics; Informatics)
sign binary character [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A binary character that occupies a sign position and indicates the algebraic sign of the number represented by the numeral with which it is associated.
OBS: sign binary character: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Informatique)
caractère binaire de signe [correct, masculine noun]; élément binaire de signe [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément binaire occupant la position du signe et indiquant le signe algébrique à attribuer au nombre représenté par le numéral auquel il est associé.
OBS: élément binaire de signe : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Informática)
carácter binario de signo [masculine noun]