English (Fireproofing)
flame retardance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of a material whereby flaming combustion is slowed, terminated or prevented.
OBS: Flame retardance can be an inherent property of the basic material or it may be imparted by specific treatment.
OBS: The degree of flame retardance exhibited by a material during testing can vary with the test conditions.
OBS: flame retardance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ignifugation)
caractère ignifugeant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété d'un matériau de ralentir, d'arrêter ou d'empêcher la combustion avec flammes.
OBS: Le caractère ignifugeant peut être une propriété inhérente au matériau de base ou lui être donné par un traitement particulier.
OBS: Le degré du caractère ignifugeant présenté par un matériau lors d'un essai peut varier selon les conditions d'essai.
OBS: caractère ignifugeant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.