English (Census; Statistics; Statistical Surveys)
population characteristic [correct]
CONT: The complete counts were ... sampled for the study of some population characteristics that would have been too costly if the returns were tabulated and analysed.
OBS: Compare to sample characteristic.
French (Recensement; Statistique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
caractéristique de population [correct, feminine noun]; caractère de la population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les recensements modernes constatent [...] d'autres caractères de la population, de nature démographique ou non : l'état matrimonial des individus, le nombre de leurs enfants.
Spanish (Censo; Estadística; Encuestas estadísticas)
característica de la población [feminine noun]