English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
card [correct, noun]; carding machine [correct]
DEF: A machine that combs or works fibers between the fine surfaces or points of a toothed surface in order to separate, clean, and align the fibers in a parallel orientation.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
carde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui peigne ou travaille les fibres entre des surfaces dentées afin de nettoyer et séparer les fibres tout en les parallélisant.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
carda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Máquina de] limpiar y peinar las fibras textiles que se han de hilar.