English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
card acceptor identification code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code identifying the card acceptor that defines the point of the transaction in both local and interchange environments.
OBS: card acceptor identification code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
code identificateur de l'accepteur de carte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code identifiant l'accepteur de carte, définissant le lieu de la transaction tant dans un contexte local que dans un contexte d'échange.
OBS: code identificateur de l'accepteur de carte : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.