English (Continuing Education)
career education
DEF: Education designed to promote the individual's career and life development. It is not limited to specifically vocational knowledge and skills, but may include a wide range of studies.
OBS: Career education: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
éducation pour une carrière [feminine noun]
DEF: Éducation ayant pour objet d'aider l'individu dans sa carrière et dans la conduite de sa vie. Elle n'est pas limitée à des connaissances et des compétences professionnelles, mais elle peut comprendre un vaste programme d'études.
OBS: Le Conseil scolaire d'Ottawa utilise "formation au choix d'une carrière".
OBS: Éducation pour une carrière : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.