English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
carelessness [correct]; lack of care [correct]; want of care [correct]
CONT: Failure to adopt the general practice is often the strongest possible indication of want of care, because it suggests at once that the defendant did not do what others considered proper ....
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
manque de diligence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Au sens large, «carelessness» peut se rendre par «incurie» ou autre tour évoquant un manque de soin.
OBS: manque de diligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).