English (Cartography)
shaded-relief map [correct]; shaded relief map [correct]
DEF: A map showing (or suggesting) topography by simulating the shadows cast by hills and mountains.
CONT: Shaded relief maps are usually topographic maps that are colored or shaded, so the land surface looks 3-D (three dimensions). In actuality, a shaded relief map is only 2-D [two dimensions]. (A true 3-D map is a called a raised relief map.)
CONT: Generally, the "sun" in shaded-relief maps is in the northwest.
OBS: shaded-relief map: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
carte topographique au relief par ombres portées [correct, feminine noun]; carte au relief par ombres portées [correct, feminine noun]; carte à relief rendu par estompage [correct, feminine noun]; carte à relief estompé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: carte au relief par ombres portées; carte à relief rendu par estompage; carte à relief estompé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.