English (Cartography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche hazard map [correct, officially approved]; hazard map [correct]
CONT: Avalanche hazard map is an indispensable tool [used] to evaluate avalanche danger, when one investigates [the] cause of avalanche disasters, predicts avalanche release, and plans or designs avalanche protection facilities.
CONT: A product of avalanche expert systems is an avalanche hazard map, which details the size, frequency, and aerial extent of potential avalanches. Manually produced hazard maps have been created from field observations over small areas in the Alps since 1878 ... These avalanche-cadastre maps show where avalanches have occurred; they have no predictive components and only consider extreme avalanche events with maximum run-out zones and pressure forces.
CONT: Look at the avalanche hazard map before making your decision. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: avalanche hazard map: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Cartographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
carte de risque d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Carte du risque d'avalanche : menaces sur l'extrémité est de la station et sur la route menant au col. Pratique du ski augmente le risque.
CONT: Consultez la carte de risque d'avalanche avant de prendre une décision. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: carte de risque d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.