English (Cartography)
statistical map [correct]
DEF: A special type of map in which the variation in quantity of a factor such as rainfall, population, or crops in a geographic area is indicated; a dot map is one type.
OBS: Types of statistical map: numerical map, shaded map (choropleth map), dot map, etc.
French (Cartographie)
carte statistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un atlas de la Prusse, édité en 1827, ne comptait que deux cartes statistiques, une sur la densité de population [...] et une sur les confessions; une carte des langues figurait aussi dans l'atlas, mais elle n'était pas quantitative.
OBS: Types de cartes statistiques : carte numérique, carte choroplèthe, carte de répartition par points, etc.