English (Bones and Joints)
cartilage [correct]
DEF: The gristle of white elastic substance attached to articular bone surfaces and forming certain parts of the skeleton.
French (Os et articulations)
cartilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de tissu conjonctif blanc, élastique, non vascularisé, recouvrant les surfaces osseuses des articulations et constituant la charpente de certains organes.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
cartílago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido conectivo duro y flexible del esqueleto humano.