English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases; Internet and Telematics)
case-sensitive search [correct]
DEF: A type of wildcard search in which the database will recognize whether you have entered an upper-case or lower-case letter.
OBS: If you enter upper-case letters as part of the search criteria, the database will search for capital letters. For example, Abc is not the same as aBc and abC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données; Internet et télématique)
recherche sensible à la casse [correct, feminine noun]; recherche tenant compte de la casse [feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de recherche par caractères génériques ou «joker» dans laquelle la base de données reconnaît les majuscules ou les minuscules.
OBS: Si vous avez introduit des majuscules comme critères de recherche, la base de données recherchera des majuscules. Par exemple, Abc est différent de aBc et de abC.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Bancos y bases de datos; Internet y telemática)
búsqueda sensible a las minúsculas o mayúsculas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Búsqueda en que el programa trata de comparar el patrón exacto de letras minúsculas o mayúsculas en la secuencia de comparación.
OBS: Por ejemplo, una búsqueda sensible a las minúsculas o mayúsculas buscando la palabra LETRAS, será coincidente con la palabra LETRAS en mayúsculas, pero no [con] «letras» en minúsculas.