English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment; Scientific Research Equipment)
hardcover notebook [correct]; hardback notebook [correct]; hardbound notebook [correct]; casebound notebook [correct]; hard-covered notebook [correct]
CONT: A hardback notebook, though more expensive than the softback variety, is a good investment as it tends to be more durable. In addition, there is generally less tendency for people to tear out pages from a hardback notebook.
OBS: hardcover; hardback; hardbound; casebound; hard-covered: Bound in stiff covers ...
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
cahier cartonné [masculine noun]; cahier à couverture rigide [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cahiers cartonnés comportent un dos cousu et les pages ne se retirent pas facilement.