English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
dead knot [correct, standardized]; non-adhering knot [correct, standardized]; encased knot [correct, see observation, Great Britain, standardized]; cased knot
DEF: A knot whose fibers are little intergrown with those of the surrounding xylem, conventionally (United Kingdom) to the extent of 1/4 [or less] of its cross-sectional perimeter.
OBS: A dead knot more or less surrounded by bark or resin is termed an encased knot [in the United Kingdom] ...
OBS: dead knot; non-adhering knot; encased knot: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
nœud non adhérent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nœud mort [masculine noun, standardized]; nœud encastré [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Nœud [...] dont les cernes de croissance et ceux du bois environnant ne sont pas entremêlés et homogènes.
OBS: nœud non adhérent : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: nœud non adhérent; nœud mort : termes normalisés par l'ISO.