English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
casement [correct]
DEF: A window sash which is made to open by turning on hinges affixed to its vertical edges.
CONT: The sash is the movable part of the window and is called a casement if it opens on hinges at the side. [The] pane may completely fill the sash in which it is set, but several smaller ones are frequently used instead of a single sheet.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
battant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis de fenêtre monté sur des charnières posées sur les rives verticales du châssis.
DEF: [...] vantail ou ouvrant d'une porte, d'un portail, d'une croisée, etc., mobiles suivant un axe de rotation, par opposition au dormant (bâti d'encadrement fixe).