English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
casement [correct, standardized]
DEF: Component, fixed or opening, consisting essentially of a frame the infilling of which consists of glazing, a grille, a solid panel or slats.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
châssis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composant, fixe ou ouvrant, constitué essentiellement d'un cadre recevant une partie vitrée, grillagée, pleine ou à lamelles.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.