English (Animal Diseases; Animal Husbandry)
caseous lymphadenitis [correct]; pseudotuberculosis [correct]; caseous lymphadenitis of sheep [correct]; ovine caseous lymphadenitis [correct]
DEF: A chronic disease of the sheep and goat [caused by Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis], characterised by the formation of nodules containing a cheesy pus occurring in the lymph nodes, lungs, skin, or other organs; exhibiting a tendency to produce a chronic pneumonia or pleurisy.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des animaux)
lymphadénite caséeuse [correct, feminine noun]; lymphadénite caséeuse du mouton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lymphadénite caséeuse est une maladie commune chez les ovins du Québec tout comme ailleurs dans le monde. Elle est caractérisée par le développement d'abcès chez les animaux affectés. [...] La lymphadénite caséeuse est causée par une bactérie du nom de Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis. Une fois entrée dans l'organisme, cette bactérie entraîne le développement d'abcès chroniques ou récurrents.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado)
linfadenitis caseosa ovina [correct, feminine noun]; seudotuberculosis ovina [feminine noun]