English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape cassette [correct, standardized]; cassette [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A small, removable flat case containing two reels and magnetic tape that winds between them, used in storing and retrieving data.
OBS: When the driving mechanisms are not of concern, the terms "cassette" and "cartridge" are sometimes used interchangeably.
OBS: cassette; magnetic tape cassette: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: Compare with "magnetic tape cartridge".
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
cassette de bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cassette [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit boîtier plat et amovible contenant deux bobines et une bande magnétique entraînée entre elles, et servant au stockage et à l'extraction de données.
OBS: Lorsque les mécanismes d'entraînement ne sont pas essentiels, les termes «cassette» et «cartouche» sont parfois utilisés de façon interchangeable.
OBS: cassette; cassette de bande magnétique : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
OBS: comparer avec «cartouche magnétique» et «cartouche de bande magnétique».
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
casete de cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; casete de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; casete [correct, masculine noun]; magazín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio de almacenamiento secuencial autocontenido, que consta de cinta magnética y carretes (uno para el suministro y el otro para el enrollado), usado en los sistemas de microcomputadoras (microordenadores) para registro digital de información.