English (Financial Accounting)
cash [correct, noun]; cash in bank and on hand [correct]
CONT: on the balance sheet ... the ... amount of cash on hand and cash on deposit with the several banks will be shown as a single amount. The balance sheet caption ... is ... "Cash" [or sometimes] "cash in bank and on hand"
French (Comptabilité générale)
encaisse [correct, feminine noun]; banque et caisse [correct, feminine noun]; disponibilités [correct, feminine noun, plural]; valeurs disponibles [correct, feminine noun, plural, Belgium]
DEF: Poste du bilan où figure l'ensemble des moyens de paiement qu'une entité peut utiliser immédiatement pour effectuer des règlements et qui comprennent en général les fonds en caisse et les avoirs en dépôt à vue auprès d'établissements financiers.