English (Government Accounting)
cash [correct]
DEF: The public moneys on deposit, to the credit of the Receiver General for Canada, with banks and other financial institutions.
French (Comptabilité publique)
encaisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonds publics déposés au crédit du receveur général du Canada, dans des banques et autres établissements financiers.