English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Commercial Fishing)
lobster trap [correct]; lobster pot [correct]
CONT: Lobster traps, also referred to as lobster pots, vary in design and size from region to region.
OBS: Lobsters are caught by inshore fishermen using traps (or pots) set on the ocean floor, either individually or in groups on a line.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Pêche commerciale)
casier à homards [correct, masculine noun]; trappe à homards [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conception et la forme des casiers à homards, qu'on appelle aussi trappe à homards, varient d'une région à l'autre.
OBS: Chaque casier a une ou plusieurs ouvertures se présentant comme un filet en forme d'entonnoir, ce qui permet au homard d'y pénétrer mais l'empêche d'en ressortir.
Spanish (Equipo y materiales (Metalurgia); Pesca comercial)
trampa para bogavantes [correct, feminine noun]