English (Ship and Boat Parts)
casing [correct]
DEF: Weather deck of a submarine.
OBS: Term used to mean the weather deck of a submarine, because it is situated on the casing, or the metal sheeting covering external appendages.
OBS: casing: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
pont extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont supérieur d'un sous-marin.
OBS: pont extérieur : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.