English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
casing [correct]
DEF: Large pipe in which a carrier pipeline is contained.
CONT: Casing is used when a pipeline passes under railroad rights-of-way and some roads to shield the pipeline from the unusually high load stresses of a particular location.
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
gainage [masculine noun]
CONT: Gainage de protection des pipelines, lors du passage de voies publiques ou de points spéciaux.