English (Deep Foundations)
outer driving pipe [correct]; casing [correct]
CONT: Sand-grouting the annular space between shells of cased concrete piles after pulling the outer driving pipe may be necessary to develop friction values or prevent ground subsidence.
French (Fondations profondes)
tubage [masculine noun]
CONT: Un remplissage de sable dans l'espace annulaire, autour de la chemise des pieux, est nécessaire après l'enlèvement du tubage, pour améliorer le frottement latéral ou éviter les affaissements du sol.