English (Tobacco Industry)
casing [correct]
CONT: After curing, the dry and brittle leaves shatter extensively when moved. The leaves must therefore take up moisture to become pliable. This process is called casing.
French (Industrie du tabac)
réassouplissement [correct, masculine noun]; réassouplissement du tabac [correct, masculine noun]; mouillade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'assouplir les feuilles de tabac en augmentant leur teneur en eau. Elle se fait par immersion ou par aspersion.
OBS: Traitement consécutif au séchage.