English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
carcass [correct, standardized]; tire carcass [correct]; casing [correct]; tire casing [correct]; cord body
DEF: Rubber-bonded cord structure of a tyre integral with the bead, which contains the inflation pressure.
OBS: carcass: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
carcasse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carcasse de pneu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure composée de câblés à agglomérant caoutchouté solidaire du talon, supportant la pression de gonflage.
OBS: carcasse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
armazón [see observation]; carcasa [feminine noun]
OBS: armazón: término de género gramatical ambiguo.