English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
casing drivehead [correct]; casing head [correct]; casinghead [correct]; bradenhead [obsolete]
DEF: A heavy, steel, flanged fitting that connects to the first string of casing (that string nearest the surface) and provides a housing for the slips and packing assemblies by which intermediate strings of casing are suspended and the annulus sealed off.
OBS: bradenhead: ... now obsolete, casinghead being the preferred expression.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tête de sonde [correct, feminine noun]; tête de tubage [correct, feminine noun]; tête de puits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage métallique de surface comprenant une ou plusieurs vannes et qui permet d'isoler le puits du milieu ambiant.