English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Maintenance)
casing scraper [correct]
CONT: [A] casing scraper [is] used to scrape the cement film off a well wall so that a packer can be inserted.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Entretien (Technologie pétrolière))
racleur de tubage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aléseur permettant de gratter la paroi d'un puits et d'éliminer la pellicule de ciment qui pourrait gêner la pose [d'une garniture d'étanchéité].