English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
casing string [correct]; string of casing [correct]; string [correct]
DEF: The total footage of casing run in a well.
CONT: Casing is manufactured in lengths of about 30 ft, each length or joint being joined to another as casing is run in a well. The entire length of all the joints of casing is called the casing string.
CONT: The upper drill pipe is constantly moving vertically through the marine riser, the blowout preventers, the wellhead, and the casing strings.
CONT: If casing is needed lower down than the bottom of the previous casing, a new string of lining pipe must be extended into the well from the surface. Each additional casing string reduces the internal diameter of the well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
colonne de tubage [correct, feminine noun]; colonne de cuvelage [feminine noun]; train de tubage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
columna de intubado [feminine noun]