English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
collar locator [correct]; casing-collar locator [correct]
DEF: A logging device that produces a casing-collar or coupling log for depth-correlation purposes.
OBS: It may be operated mechanically or magnetically to produce a log showing the location of each casing collar or coupling in a well. When properly interpreted, this log provides a very accurate way to measure depths in a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
localisateur de joints [correct, masculine noun]; localisateur de joint [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de joints de tubage [correct, masculine noun]; localisateur de manchon [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de profondeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à repérer la position des joints d'un tubage et utilisé surtout au cours de la mise en production d'un puits pour marquer avec exactitude l'emplacement des perforations à exécuter.