English (Training of Personnel; School Equipment; Types of Documentation (Library Science); Artificial Intelligence)
case library [correct]; case history library [correct]; library of cases [correct]; database of cases [correct]; case-history library [correct]; stories-and-advice database [correct]
CONT: A case library is a collection of historical cases or stories arranged in such as way as to allow access to cases that are relevant to the user at a particular time (Kolodner, 1993). The rationale is that providing stories (cases) of other people's experiences helps students fill in where their own experience is deficient (Schank, 1990; Kolodner, 1993). Learning from historical cases occurs two ways: comparison/reconciliation and comparison/reasoning.
CONT: Case-selection strategies might be based simply on statistical properties of the library of cases. A core set of cases might be chosen to cover the rule set at a certain level of sophistication.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Matériel et équipement scolaires; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Intelligence artificielle)
casothèque [correct, feminine noun]; bibliothèque de cas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collection des cas écrits et filmés conservés par une école ou un centre de formation, et susceptibles d'être exploités dans la méthode des cas.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Material y equipo escolar; Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía); Inteligencia artificial)
biblioteca de casos [correct, feminine noun]