English (Military Dress; Military Equipment; Land Forces)
helmet [correct]
DEF: A protective headgear worn by military personnel in combat zones to prevent serious injuries to the head from shell and grenade fragments, bullets, and flying debris from a nearby explosion.
CONT: Such helmets can provide more protection than any steel for a given weight and so can be lighter and more comfortable to wear - they are also easier to mould to follow head contours, with that special complex shaping needed to protect the vulnerable and often exposed back of the neck.
French (Tenue militaire; Matériel militaire; Forces terrestres)
casque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A poids égal, ces casques protègent mieux qu'un casque en acier (à protection égale, il est plus léger donc plus confortable). Ils sont aussi plus faciles à mouler pour épouser les contours de la tête et protéger cette partie vulnérable qu'est la nuque.