English (Orthodontics)
headcap [correct]
DEF: That portion of an orthodontic headgear that rests on a portion of the occipital part of the cranium, thus directing the reaction force of the headgear force module to a site that is outside the oral cavity; the direction of the force on the maxillary molar is backward or backward and upward.
French (Orthodontie)
casque [masculine noun]
CONT: Coiffe et mentonnière, unies latéralement par des rubans élastiques, constituent la fronde; l'appareil est entièrement extra-buccal et permet de réduire les proglissements et prognathies mandibulaires.