English (Deep Foundations; Civil Engineering)
cushion head [correct]; cushion block [correct]; pile helmet [correct]; piling helmet [correct]; pile cap [correct]; driving cap [correct]; driving helmet [correct]; helmet [correct, noun]; dolly [correct, noun]; percussion block; drive cap
DEF: A metal cap which temporarily covers and protects the head of a precast pile while it is being driven into the ground by a pile driver.
DEF: [A] block of hardwood or other suitable material, placed on top of a concrete or timber pile to cushion the blows from a pile-driving hammer.
French (Fondations profondes; Génie civil)
casque de battage [correct, masculine noun]; casque de percussion [correct, masculine noun]; casque [correct, masculine noun]; chapeau de battage [correct, masculine noun]; avant-pieu [correct, masculine noun]; casque de pieu [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de protection intercalé entre la tête d'un pieu ou d'une palplanche et la masse (mouton) qui les frappe pour les enfoncer.