English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
coaming [correct, officially approved]
OBS: coaming: term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
casquette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; auvent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: casquette; auvent : termes uniformisés par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.