English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Petrochemistry)
cation [correct, standardized]; positive ion [correct]
DEF: A positively charged ion. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Positively charged ions are cations, and negatively charged ions are anions.
OBS: cation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Chimie du pétrole)
cation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ion chargé positivement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: cation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Petroquímica)
catión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ión de carga positiva, que en la electrólisis se dirige al cátodo o electrodo negativo.