English (Biological Sciences)
metal ion [correct]; cation [correct]
DEF: Atom of metal which has lost one or more electrons and therefore has a positive electrical charge. Table salt (sodium chloride) contains sodium ion, for instance.
CONT: Some enzymes depend for activity only on their structure as proteins, while others also require one or more nonprotein components, called cofactors. The cofactor may be a metal ion.... In such enzymes the metal ion may serve as (1) the primary catalytic center; (2) a bridging group, to bind substrate and enzyme together through formation of a coordination complex; or (3) an agent stabilizing the conformation of the enzyme protein in its catalytically active form. Enzymes requiring metal ions are sometimes called metalloenzymes.
OBS: The metal ions most frequently used as enzyme activators are magnesium, manganese, zinc, potassium, iron, copper, calcium, cobalt, and molybdenum.
French (Sciences biologiques)
ion métallique [correct, masculine noun]; cation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atome de métal qui a perdu un ou plusieurs électrons, il possède donc une charge positive.
CONT: De nombreuses protéines présentent un niveau de structure supplémentaire, après la structure tertiaire : certaines sont composées de plusieurs chaînes polypeptidiques reliées entre elles par diverses liaisons faibles et parfois par des ponts disulfure; d'autres comportent des constituants non peptidiques : les ions métalliques, par exemple, sont indispensables à l'activité de certaines enzymes, et l'hémoglobine, la chlorophylle et un grand nombre d'autres protéines renferment par exemple un groupe chimique appelé porphyrine.
OBS: Toutes les enzymes dont le cofacteur est un ion métallique seront sensibles aux agents couplexant les métaux tel l'EDTA
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
ion metálico [masculine noun]