English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Geochemistry)
cation exchange [correct]; base exchange [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction in which hydrated cations of a solid are exchanged, equivalent for equivalent, for cations of like charge in solution.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Géochimie)
échange cationique [correct, masculine noun]; échange de base [correct, masculine noun]; échange de cations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d'échange entre les cations fixes sur les argiles [et humus principalement] et d'autres cations présents dans les solutions aqueuses.
CONT: Très schématiquement, on peut ramener les interactions fluides-minéraux à deux types de phénomènes : - les échanges cationiques solides-fluides [...]; - les dissolutions congruentes [...]
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua; Geoquímica)
intercambio catiónico [correct, masculine noun]; intercambio de cationes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Permuta entre un catión en solución y otro catión adsorbido por una superficie.