English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Electrochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
cation-exchange resin [correct]; cation exchange resin [correct]; cationic resin; cation resin [jargon]
DEF: A resin that holds and swaps only cations. Cation resins contain hydrogen ions (H+) to remove positively-charged, dissolved ionic contaminants such as calcium, sodium, magnesium and potassium.
CONT: Other important applications of ion exchange are water softening and the demineralization of water. ... In the second [application], all ionic impurities contained in water are removed by exchange for hydrogen and hydroxyl ions during passage of the water successively through cation- and anion-exchange resins in the acid and base form.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Électrochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
résine échangeuse de cations [correct, feminine noun]; résine cationique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine qui échange uniquement les cations.
CONT: Les échangeurs d'ions [...] [utilisés] dans l'adoucissement des eaux [...] sont maintenant constitués par des résines synthétiques. Ces résines échangeuses de cations et d'anions sont des composés organiques, de structure macro-ionique [...] C'est ainsi qu'une eau naturelle contenant des impuretés ioniques [...] échange, en passant sur ces résines, les ions qu'elle renferme contre des ions H- ou OH- lesquels se combinent en donnant de l'eau; celle-ci se trouve donc purifiée (désionisée).
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Electroquímica; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
resina de intercambio catiónico [feminine noun]; intercambiador catiónico [masculine noun]
DEF: Separa los cationes de una solución, intercambiándolos por iones sodio (ciclo del sodio) o por iones hidrógeno (ciclo del hidrógeno).
CONT: La resina de intercambio catiónico se regenera con un ácido fuerte tal como el sulfúrico o el clorhídrico.
CONT: Las resinas de intercambio catiónico en el ciclo hidrógeno son de ácidos débiles o fuertes. La mayoría de las resinas ácidas empleadas en el tratamiento de la contaminación del agua son resinas con ácidos fuertes.