English (Electrochemistry; Chemical Engineering; Collaboration with the FAO)
cationic membrane [correct]; cation exchange membrane [correct]; cation membrane
DEF: A membrane through which only cations will transfer.
CONT: During the production of a cation membrane, negative charges are affixed to sites throughout the membrane matrix. The fixed negative charges are sulfonate groups which repel negative ions and allow positive ions to transfer through.
French (Électrochimie; Génie chimique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
membrane échangeuse de cations [correct, feminine noun]; membrane cationique [feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane contenant des groupes anioniques, perméable aux cations et très peu perméable aux anions.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Ingenieria química; Colaboración con la FAO)
membrana catiónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una membrana catiónica es una lámina que contiene una matriz porosa de resina (cadenas poliméricas como, por ejemplo, poliestireno) en la cual están fijos grupos electronegativos, los grupos de intercambio más usuales son los sulfonato y carboxilato [...]