English (Air Pollution)
dominant cation [correct]; major cation [correct]; main cation [correct]; predominant cation [correct]; principal cation [correct]
CONT: However, whereas our results and those of Beamish and Van Loon (1977) found H+ to be the dominant cation, Schindler et al. (1976) and Kramer (1976) reported Ca++ and Mg++ respectively to be most abundant.
CONT: Changes in the acidity of precipitation are reflections of changes in the balance between the major cations and anions in precipitation. Thus, to understand the acidity of precipitation, it is essential to measure all the major anions and cations in precipitation (especially H+, SO4=, NO3-, and NH4+, but also including K+, Na+, Ca+, Mg++, C1-, HCO3-, SO3=, and PO4=).
OBS: In IWR-1, 1981, see Dr. Ellis Cowling's paper: Conference Summary and Identification of Future Research Needs, page 3.
French (Pollution de l'air)
cation majeur [correct, masculine noun]; cation principal [correct, masculine noun]; cation dominant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ion positif dont le rôle est prépondérant dans l'équilibre acido-basique d'un écosystème.
CONT: Cations majeurs : parmi ceux-ci Ca++ est prépondérant à raison de 45 à 60% et, ensuite, suivent Mg++ (20 à 25%), Na+ (15 à 24%) et K+ (4 à 8%). De manière générale, les concentrations de ces cations s'avèrent basses dans les rivières concernées (117 à 206 [microéquivalents par litre] pour Ca++, 59 à 80 [microéquivalents par litre] pour Mg++, 50 à 80 [microéquivalents par litre] pour Na+ et 36 à 62 [microéquivalents par litre] pour Na+ d'origine non marine et, enfin, 14 à 20 [microéquivalents par litre] pour K+ en moyennes/station) : cela montre que leurs eaux sont peu minéralisées et peu dures.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
catión dominante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ión positivo preponderante en un ecosistema.