English (Chemistry; Textile Industries; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cationic surface active agent [correct, standardized]; cationic surfactant [correct]
DEF: A surface active agent which ionizes in aqueous solution to produce positively charged organic ions which are responsible for the surface activity.
OBS: cationic surface active agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Industries du textile; Traitement des eaux)
agent de surface cationique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agent de surface possédant un ou plusieurs groupements fonctionnels s'ionisant en solution aqueuse, pour fournir des ions organiques chargés positivement et responsables de l'activité de surface.
OBS: agent de surface cationique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Industrias textiles; Tratamiento del agua)
agente tensoactivo catiónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente tensoactivo que tiene uno o más grupos funcionales que se ionizan en solución acuosa para producir iones orgánicos cargados positivamente, responsables de la actividad superficial.