English (Chemistry)
cationic [adjective]
CONT: Emulsions are divided into two quite distinct categories: anionic and cationic. The emulsion is called cationic if in electrophoresis the particles of the dispersed liquid travel to the cathode.
French (Chimie)
cationique [adjective]
CONT: Les émulsions se divisent en deux catégories bien distinctes : anioniques et cationiques... L'émulsion est dite «cationique» si, dans le phénomène d'électrophorèse, les particules du liquide dispersé se dirigent vers la cathode.
OBS: Matériaux et Construction, mai-juin 1985, no 105, p. 227.
Spanish (Química)
catiónico [adjective]