English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
cathode [correct]; negative electrode [correct]
DEF: In a vacuum tube such as an x-ray tube, the heated electrode from which electrons are ejected.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
cathode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode généralement en tungstène incandescente et qui émet des électrons dans un tube à rayons X.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina))
cátodo [correct, masculine noun]