English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrometallurgy)
cathode [correct, standardized]; negative electrode [correct]
DEF: In electrolysis, the electrode at which positive ions are discharged, negative ions are formed or other reducing reactions, such as the deposition of metal, occur.
OBS: cathode: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrométallurgie)
cathode [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; électrode négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En électrolyse, électrode sur laquelle les ions positifs se déchargent, les ions négatifs se forment ou d'autres réactions de réduction, telles que le dépôt d'un métal, se produisent.
OBS: cathode : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electrometalurgia)
cátodo [correct, masculine noun]; electrodo negativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Electrodo que se halla conectado con el polo negativo de un generador de corriente eléctrica y por el cual sale ésta del circuito.