English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
temporary medical category [correct]; TCat [correct]
CONT: Frequently, it becomes necessary to temporarily change one or more of the medical category factors while waiting for a medical condition to stabilize enough to allow for it to revert back to the previous Med Cat [medical category]. The validity of most temporary changes shall not exceed six (6) months, but a TCat may be renewed once (i.e., maximum 12 months temporary medical category status).
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
catégorie médicale temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; CatT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est souvent nécessaire de changer temporairement un ou plusieurs facteurs de la catégorie médicale en attendant que le problème médical soit suffisamment stabilisé pour pouvoir revenir à la Cat Méd [catégorie médicale] antérieure. Pour la plupart des changements temporaires, la période de validité ne doit pas excéder six (6) mois; cependant, une CatT peut être renouvelée une fois (c.-à-d. que la catégorie médicale temporaire doit être accordée pour une période maximale de 12 mois).