English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cow terracette [correct]; terracette [correct]; cowtour; cattle track [see observation]; catstep [see observation]; sheep track [see observation]
DEF: A small, irregular step-like formation on steep hillslopes, especially on those used for pasture which are formed by soil creep or erosion of surface soils exacerbated by the trampling of livestock such as sheep or cattle.
CONT: The concentration of runoff along cow terracettes - the contour-parallel trails made by cattle - is thought to increase gully development ...
CONT: The hillslopes in this photograph show evidence of well developed cow terracettes created by cattle moving on preferred paths parallel to the slope contour.
OBS
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pied de vache [correct, masculine noun]; pied-de-vache [correct, masculine noun]; terrassette en pied de vache [correct, feminine noun]; terrassette [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sentier de vache [masculine noun]; strie de parcours [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de solifluxion favorisée [...] par le piétinement du bétail sur les pentes couvertes de gazon [...]
CONT: Ces pieds de vache photographiés sur la moraine de Cholonge (Isère), [...], ne doivent rien - ou peu - à la circulation de ces bestiaux! Il s'agit, ici encore, d'une forme due à la gélifluxion, associée à la présence de végétaux.
CONT: Sur les fortes pentes (le plus souvent supérieures à 50 %) se développe une érosion linéaire [...], un déchaussement des souches, et de multiples signes d'érosion en surface (déchaussement des arbustes, plages de sol nu, terrassettes en pied de vache).
OBS: Pluriel de pied(-)de(-)vache : pieds(-)de(-)vache.