English (Dams and Causeways)
catwalk [correct]
DEF: A narrow walkway affording passage over or around areas not otherwise traversable or giving access to places otherwise inaccessible.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
passe-pied [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage destiné aux piétons, au-dessus d'un barrage.
OBS: Pluriel : passe-pieds.