English (Law of Security; Loans; Private Law)
personal surety [correct]
DEF: An individual, as opposed to an insurance company or other corporate institution, acting as a surety or guarantor.
CONT: Personal Surety: Defined as any individual who, having posted the necessary qualification bond and been duly licensed by the commissioner as required ... may execute and sign bail bonds in connection with judicial proceedings.
French (Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts; Droit privé)
caution personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caution qui s'engage envers le créancier à exécuter elle-même une obligation au cas où le débiteur principal refuserait ou négligerait de le faire.
Spanish (Derecho de cauciones; Préstamos; Derecho privado)
caución personal [feminine noun]; fianza personal [feminine noun]